MOTHER NATURE HAS ALL WE NEED TO NOURISH OUR BODIES
OUR FORMULATIONS COMBINE THE BEST OF MOTHER NATURE’S TRUE ESSENCE TO PROVIDE SOLUTIONS FOR URBAN SKIN PROBLEMS.
Australian Kakadu Plum
One of native Australia's best kept secrets with almost 100 x Vitamin C content compared to oranges. They grow wildly under harsh weather conditions in outback Australia, making it a resilient fruit rich in antioxidants. The extract of kakadu plum fruit is rich in Vitamins C and E, folic acid and carotenoids, which reduces the effects of free radicals and appearance of ageing. It also helps in reducing dark eye circles and the puffiness under the eyes.
Australian Kakadu Plum is one of the many premium ingredients in Yindi's Urbanite Skin Revival & Brightening Face Oil, Urbanite Blue Light Protection + Hydrating Mist and "Free the Turtle" Handmade Soap with Australian Kakadu Plum & Tea Tree Oil
Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Also referred to as Barbary Fig Oil or Indian Fig Oil, prickly pear seed oil comes from the beautiful prickly pear (Opuntia ficus-indica, in Latin), a member of the cactus family which can be found typically in Morocco, United States, Mexico, India and South America.
It is a rare & premium oil as approximately 30kgs of prickly pear is required to yield just 1 litre oil.
Prickly pear seed oil contains almost 150% more vitamin E than Argan oil. Vitamin E, is a potent anti-oxidant that scavenges free radicals that are formed due to exposure to UV, pollution and prolonged blue light from digital devices. Vitamin E is known to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines and crow's feet.
Prickly pear contains the highest percentage (88%) of unsaturated fatty acids, which are essential to stimulating healthy cell production and turnover. It also contains Omega-6 Linoleic Acid, Phytosterols , Polyphenols to help keep your skin moist and prevent and treat sun damage, and reduce skin inflammation, redness and irritation.
Prickly pear seed oil is recommended for those with acne prone skin as it has a comedogenic rating of 0 (0 being least likely to clog pores & 5 being most likely to clog pores) and is rich in linoleic acid which is what acne sufferers lack. Linoleic Acid is crucial in preventing pore clogs as it reduces skin sebum (oily wax) production.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil is the main premium ingredient in Yindi Urbanite Skin Revival & Brightening Face Oil
Spanish Glass Microalgae
Algae has been a popular ingredient in the anti-ageing scene for more than a decade. Our Spanish glass microalgae extract is cultivated from the waters of a small, beautiful seaside town in the Catalonia province in Spain.The town gets the Tramontana wind (winter wind) that blows off the Pyrenees mountains which provides the optimal conditions for this glass microalgae to grow.
Research has revealed that glass microalgae strengthens the skin barrier by boosting filaggrin – the crucial structural protein cementing our skin together making it survive longer in urban environments where we are exposed to urban pollutants like smoke, fumes and dust.
A study conducted on participants who experienced urban life in Beijing and Milano revealed that those who used skincare with glass microalgae felt their skin barrier function strengthened thus resulting in an increase in skin hydration. They not only felt their skin was well protected from any skin breaks but also had an increase in skin comfort, reduced itching and redness from pollution particles.
The Spanish Glass Microalgae has proven to shield the skin with its soothing, comforting and moisturizing properties to delay the process of premature ageing due to urban pollution.
Yindi Urbanite Skin Revival & Brightening Face Oil contains a clinically proven & trademarked Spanish Glass Microalgae extract which is 100% natural and ethically harvested.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
An antioxidant-rich oil with rare palmitoleic acid, Vitamin E, carotenoids and lycopene that fight free-radical damage and maintain healthy skin barrier function.
Sea buckthorn Oil is one of the ingredients in Yindi Urbanite Skin Revival & Brightening Face Oil.